NIPS 2018

(=NeurIPS 2018)

List of all posters here.

Registration Desk

  • 7:00 am - 8 pm Sunday QR code required for check in
  • 7:00 am - 7 pm Monday - Friday QR code required for check in
  • 7:00 am - noon Saturday QR code required for check in

Food: Breakfast and lunch are not provided.

  • 6:30 pm Monday reception in Room 220 AB and 210 ABCDEFGH
  • 6:30 pm Reception on Saturday evening reception in 220 ABCD and 210 ABCDEFGH

Sunday, 2.12.2018 NIPS EXPO

  • 8:00 - 9:00 am Alibaba Group, Room 511E: Video Understanding in Youku
  • 9:00 - 10:00 am Capital One Services, Room 517D: Eno’s Deep Learning-Powered Natural Language Understanding
  • 10:00 - 10:30 am Coffee break, Rooms 220A and 220B
  • 10:30 - 11:30 am Alibaba Group, Room 517D: AI at Alibaba
  • 11:30 - 12:30 am Ouster, Room 517D: Native Camera Imaging on LIDAR and Novel Deep Learning Enablement
  • 12:30 - 2:00 pm Lunch on your own
  • 2:00 - 3:00 pm (Facebook was full, NAVER I missed and got into wrong room) NETEASE, 511B: Make reinforcement learning in touch with industry: An Efficient, Elastic and Extensive Reinforcement learning Framework
  • 3:00 - 4:00 pm Hudson River Trading, Room 517D: Inside the Black Box: Machine Learning and Optimization at HRT
  • 4:00 - 4:30 pm Coffee break, Rooms 220A and 220B

Monday, 3.12.2018 Tutorials

  • Tutorials Session 1 Mon Dec 3rd 08:30 – 10:30 AM @ Room 220 CD
    Adversarial Robustness: Theory and Practice
  • 10:30 - 11:00 AM Coffee Break
  • Tutorials Session 2 Mon Dec 3rd 11:00 AM – 01:00 PM @ Room 220 CD
    Unsupervised Deep Learning by Alex Graves · Marc’Aurelio Ranzato
  • Tutorials Session 3 Mon Dec 3rd 02:30 – 04:30 PM @ Room 220 CD
    Automatic Machine Learning by Frank Hutter · Joaquin Vanschoren
  • 4:30 - 5:00 PM Coffee break
  • 5:00 - 5:30 PM Opening Remarks
  • 5:30 - 6:20 PM Invited Talk: Laura Gomez: Accountability and Algorithmic Bias: Why Diversity and Inclusion Matters
  • 6:30 - 8:30 PM Opening Reception

Tuesday, 4.12.2018 Invited Talks, Papers and Demonstrations

8:30 - 9:20 Invited Talk: Ed Felten: Machine Learning Meets Public Policy: What to Expect and How to Cope
9:20 - 9:40 Test of Time Award
9:40 - 10:05 Coffee break
10:05 - 10:20 Parallel Tracks: On Neuronal Capacity @ Room 220 CD
10:20 - 10:25 Parallel Tracks: Learning Overparameterized NNs via Stochastic GD on Structured Data @ Room 220 CD
10:25 - 10:30 Parallel Tracks: Size-Noise Tradeoffs in Generative Networks @ Room 220 CD
10:30 - 10:45 Parallel Tracks: A Retrieve-and-Edit Framework for Predicting Structured Outputs @ Room 220 E
10:45 - 12:45 Posters A and Demonstrations
12:45 - 2:15 Lunch on your own
1:15 - 2:15 Town Hall Meeting, Room 517 CD
2:15 - 3:05 Invited Talk: Michael Levin: What Bodies Think About: Bioelectric Computation Outside the Nervous System, Primitive Cognition, and Synthetic Morphology
3:05 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 3:35 Parallel Tracks: Evolved Policy Gradients @ Room 220 E
3:35 - 3:40 Parallel Tracks: Answerer in Questioner’s Mind @ Room 220 CD
3:40 - 3:45 Parallel Tracks: Bayesian Model-Agnostic Meta-Learning @ Room 220 E
3:45 - 3:50 Parallel Tracks: Learning to Optimize Tensor Programs @ Room 220 CD
3:50 - 4:05 Parallel Tracks: Generalisation of structural knowledge in the hippocampal-entorhinal system @ Room 220 CD
4:05 - 4:25 Parallel Tracks: @ Room 220 CDE
4:25 - 4:40 Parallel Tracks: A probabilistic population code based on neural samples @ Room 220 CD
. . . . . . . Parallel Tracks: How Does Batch Normalization Help Optimization? @ Room 220 E
4:40 - 5:00 Parallel Tracks: @ Room 220 CDE and 517 CD
5:00 – 7:30 Posters B and Demonstrations

Wednesday, 5.12.2018 Invited Talks, Papers and Demonstrations

8:30 - 9:20 Invited Talk: Joelle Pineau
9:20 - 9:45 Coffee break
9:45 - 10:05 Parallel Tracks: @ Room 220 CDE and 517 CD
10:05 - 10:20 Parallel Tracks: Exploration in Structured Reinforcement Learning @ Room 220 CD K 10:20 - 10:45 Parallel Tracks: @ Room 220 CDE and 517 CD
10:45 - 12:45 Posters A and Demonstrations
12:45 - 2:15 Lunch on your own
2:15 - 3:05 Invited Talk: Ayanna Howard: Investigations into the Human-AI Trust Phenomenon
3:05 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 5:00 Parallel Tracks: @ Room 220 CDE and 517 CD
3:50 - 4:05 Parallel Tracks: Policy Optimization via Importance Sampling @ Room 220 CD
4:05 - 5:00 Parallel Tracks: @ Room 220 CDE and 517 CD
5:00 – 7:30 Posters B (our slot!) and Demonstrations

Thursday, 6.12.2018 Invited Talks, Papers and Demonstrations

8:30 - 9:20 Invited Talk: David Spiegelhalter: Making Algorithms Trustworthy
9:20 - 9:45 Coffee break
9:45 - 10:45 Parallel Tracks: @ Room 220 CDE and 517 CD
10:45 - 12:45 Posters A
12:45 - 2:15 Lunch on your own
2:15 - 3:05 Invited Talk: Kunle Olukotun: Designing Computer Systems for Software 2.0
3:05 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 5:00 Parallel Tracks: @ Room 220 CDE and 517 CD
5:00 – 7:30 Posters B

Friday, 7.12.2018 Workshops

All workshops are scheduled for: 08:00 AM – 06:30 PM
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
12:00 to 2:00 Lunch on your own
3:00 – 3:30 Coffee break

Saturday, 8.12.2018 Workshops (full schedule)

All workshops are scheduled for: 08:00 AM – 06:30 PM 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break 12:00 to 2:00 Lunch on your own 3:00 – 3:30 Coffee break 6:30 - 10:30 Saturday night reception and dancing.